CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oncopagurus monstrosus    (Alcock, 1894) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05175
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-034
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 17:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota