CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alpheus hailstonei    Coutière, 1905 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04711
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-022-119b
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 11:11
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota