CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thysanopoda pectinata    Ortmann, 1893 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04402
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-
Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 05:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota