CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Aegidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 215038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aegapheles mahana    N.L. Bruce, 2009 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aegidae (isopods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an isopod]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04350
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-134-005a
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 10:06
Position: -33.3418° 170.233°
Depth: 675 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota