CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dactylochirotida (order)  »  Ypsilothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 411001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinocucumis hispida    (Barrett, 1856) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ypsilothuriidae (holothurians) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a holothurian]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04254
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-091-049
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 19:05
Position: -34.2068° 163.287°
Depth: 1083 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota