CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Clypeasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 262004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clypeaster australasiae    (Gray, 1851) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Clypeasteridae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04213
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-060-025a
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 23-May-2003 16:05
Position: -31.7555° 159.318°
Depth: 50 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota