CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Pedinoida (order)  »  Pedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 220002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caenopedina novaezelandiae    Pawson, 1964 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pedinidae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04140
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-002b
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 14:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota