CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asthenosoma varium    Grube, 1868 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04110
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-162-001a
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 23:12
Position: -21.9781° 113.837°
Depth: 107.1 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota