CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cidaroida (order)  »  Cidaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 202006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniocidaris sibogae    Mortensen, 1928 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cidaridae (sea urchins) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-04079
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-027b
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota