CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Amphiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 191046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiura (Fellaria) octacantha    (H.L. Clark, 1915) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Amphiuridae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03981
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-056-002a
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 20:11
Position: -35.3553° 117.216°
Depth: 92 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota