CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 190002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiactis abyssicola    (Sars, 1861) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiactidae (ophiuroids and brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03940
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-046d
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 14:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota