CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha spectabilis    Sars, 1871 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03820
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-393-010-393
Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 09:01
Position: -45.1445° 145.993°
Depth: 1516 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota