CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

 »  Ophiernidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 177001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiernus vallincola    Lyman, 1878 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiernidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03702
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-104b
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 10:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota