CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Asteronychidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 173001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteronyx loveni    Müller & Troschel, 1842 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asteronychidae (snakestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a snakestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03544
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-082-021a
Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 25-April-2004 23:04
Position: -40.6404° 148.789°
Depth: 168.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota