CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allostichaster polyplax    (Müller & Troschel, 1844) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03378
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-002-001a
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 29-March-2007 21:03
Position: -43.6915° 146.977°
Depth: 110 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota