CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Milteliphaster regenerator    (Döderlein, 1922) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03247
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-115-036b
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 01:12
Position: -25.9297° 112.68°
Depth: 120 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota