CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dipsacaster diaphorus    Fisher, 1913 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03229
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-002-006a
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 14:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota