CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dipsacaster magnificus    (H.L. Clark, 1916) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-03223
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-138-005a
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2003 13:06
Position: -34.383° 168.428°
Depth: 374 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota