CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Amphitretidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 655003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bolitaena pygmaea    (Verrill, 1884) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Amphitretidae (octopods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a pelagic octopod]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02937
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-023-019
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 14:05
Position: -29.5292° 167.634°
Depth: 1880 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota