CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Arcidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 226003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arca patriarchalis    Röding, 1798 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Arcidae (ark shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an ark shell]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02673
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-027b
Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 12:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota