CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enallopsammia rostrata    (Pourtal├Ęs, 1878) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02593
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-001b
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 14:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota