CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) diomedeae    Marenzeller, 1904 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02577
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-085-110b
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2015 11:11
Position: -34.7255° 130.673°
Depth: 1765.1 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota