CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Desmophyllum dianthus    (Esper, 1794) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02564
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-395-001-395
Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 12:01
Position: -44.3136° 147.447°
Depth: 2193 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota