CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paraconotrochus zeidleri    Cairns & Parker, 1992 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02560
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-142a
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 23:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota