CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Coronatae (order)  »  Atollidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 123002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atolla wyvillei    Haeckel, 1880 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Atollidae (jellyfish) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02433
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-274-101
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 17:12
Position: -35.1652° 130.665°
Depth: 2986.3 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota