CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Halichondriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 093047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halichondria (Halichondria) 4272 (Qld Mus.)    - view taxon details
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Halichondriidae (sponges) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sponge]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02385
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-009
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 06-April-2007 15:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota