CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Microcionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 066030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clathria (Clathria) inanchorata    Ridley & Dendy, 1886 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Microcionidae (sponges) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sponge]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02349
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-082-077
Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2004 13:04
Position: -40.6404° 148.789°
Depth: 168.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota