CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Trachycladidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 031001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachycladus laevispirulifer    Carter, 1879 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Trachycladidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-02344
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-038
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 31-March-2007 14:03
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota