CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 280277 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spiropagurus sp. 1   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 39 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 19 0.015 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-02-26 09:03 15° 11.9' S    137° 34.9' E SS199702 174   40 to 41 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-26 09:48 15° 14.6' S    137° 34.3' E SS199702 175   38 to 40 2 0.004 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-26 17:27 15° 27.5' S    137° 47.3' E SS199702 185   41 to 42 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-26 19:07 15° 27.4' S    137° 41.3' E SS199702 187   37 to 37 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-27 19:25 15° 12.7' S    137° 35.8' E SS199702 200   40 to 42 1 0.001 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-28 17:08 15° 02.5' S    136° 41.4' E SS199702 215   25 to 28 1 0.001 Trawl 164 Minutes
1997-03-04 13:20 14° 22.1' S    136° 13.7' E SS199702 254   18 to 18 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-04 15:14 14° 24.8' S    136° 11.4' E SS199702 256   17 to 18 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-11 17:21 14° 27.2' S    136° 29.7' E SS199708 127   29 to 30 4 0.07 Trawl 160 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 2 0 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-14 13:30 14° 20.2' S    136° 01.7' E SS199708 188   20 to 20 3 0.021 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-18 11:37 15° 01.1' S    136° 47.9' E SS199708 261   31 to 32 1 0.002 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-20 10:47 15° 26.0' S    137° 35.4' E SS199708 303   41 to 41 2 0.007 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-10-20 11:40 15° 26.9' S    137° 38.1' E SS199708 304   42 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-20 15:38 15° 25.7' S    137° 44.8' E SS199708 308   46 to 47 3 0.01 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-22 10:29 16° 19.1' S    138° 15.8' E SS199708 323   22 to 23 1 0.012 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-22 11:50 16° 21.4' S    138° 19.7' E SS199708 324   22 to 22 1 0.002 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 4 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-24 01:43 16° 02.1' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 357   40 to 40 10 0.002 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-27 14:12 16° 45.7' S    139° 59.6' E SS199708 430   22 to 23 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-27 15:42 16° 44.6' S    139° 55.6' E SS199708 432   24 to 28 2 0.013 Trawl 36 Minutes
1997-10-27 16:50 16° 45.6' S    139° 58.0' E SS199708 433   23 to 23 1 0.011 Trawl 172 Minutes
1997-10-27 20:12 16° 44.6' S    139° 57.5' E SS199708 434   23 to 25 1 0.003 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-11-02 04:01 10° 10.5' S    143° 01.7' E SS199708 515   23 to 25 1 0 Sled 13 Minutes
1998-10-08 11:11 14° 28.6' S    136° 23.9' E SS199803 377   19 to 20 1 0.003 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-11 09:51 14° 26.8' S    136° 24.8' E SS199803 527   22 to 22 1 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-11 12:40 14° 25.2' S    136° 32.5' E SS199803 530   26 to 26 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-12 10:38 14° 25.1' S    136° 31.6' E SS199803 545   26 to 27 8 0.024 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-12 11:33 14° 26.5' S    136° 33.3' E SS199803 546   1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 09:40 14° 23.2' S    136° 07.6' E SS199803 563   15 to 15 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 09:40 14° 23.2' S    136° 07.6' E SS199803 563   15 to 15 2 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 11:50 14° 20.7' S    136° 09.2' E SS199803 565   16 to 16 5 0.02 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 07:18 14° 18.4' S    136° 04.0' E SS199803 587   14 to 14 1 0.006 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-14 09:59 14° 22.0' S    135° 59.9' E SS199803 588   1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 10:54 14° 19.9' S    136° 00.9' E SS199803 589   1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-15 09:45 14° 22.1' S    136° 04.3' E SS199803 616   14 to 15 6 0.035 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-15 10:34 14° 19.7' S    136° 05.1' E SS199803 617   15 to 15 1 0.001 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-15 11:59 14° 21.3' S    136° 03.9' E SS199803 618   15 to 15 2 0.007 Trawl 31 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota