CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 467043 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Canthigaster valentini    (Bleeker, 1853)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Blacksaddle Toby

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-12-13 12:57 18° 47.1' S    147° 57.3' E GM200301 121   46 to 46 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 18:29 23° 47.7' S    152° 22.5' E GM200401 24   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-06 18:02 24° 07.5' S    152° 12.9' E LB200502 83   40 to 40 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota