CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 384042 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Choerodon venustus    (De Vis, 1884)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Venus Tuskfish

Catch records - 53 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1968-02-18 00:00 20° 10.1' S    115° 27.1' E KORI196802 10   65 to 75 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-09-21 00:00 9° 48.2' S    139° 28.0' E ALBA196909 530   48 to 50 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-07-21 00:00 26° 16.0' S    153° 37.0' E BACA197506 101   60 to 60 5 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1985-03-20 23:00 29° 21.0' S    153° 29.0' E KAPALA 1311   54 to 56 1 ? 60 Minutes
1985-03-22 22:00 29° 49.0' S    153° 24.0' E KAPALA 1319   39 to 58 1 ? 60 Minutes
1985-03-23 00:00 29° 21.0' S    153° 27.0' E KAPALA 1314   46 to 56 1 ? 120 Minutes
1985-03-23 05:00 29° 16.0' S    153° 29.0' E KAPALA 1316   44 to 56 1 ? 60 Minutes
1985-03-23 22:00 29° 31.0' S    153° 28.0' E KAPALA 1317   52 to 56 1 ? 120 Minutes
1986-05-22 10:00 29° 22.0' S    153° 31.0' E KAPALA 1521   52 to 58 1 ? 90 Minutes
1986-05-22 22:00 29° 18.0' S    153° 30.0' E KAPALA 1522   48 to 60 2 ? 240 Minutes
1986-05-25 21:00 29° 31.0' S    153° 28.0' E KAPALA 1527   54 to 58 1 ? 270 Minutes
2003-11-22 09:13 16° 32.1' S    146° 01.5' E GM200301 30   54 to 54 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-05 11:31 19° 47.1' S    150° 03.3' E GM200301 86   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-06 11:08 20° 23.7' S    150° 29.7' E GM200301 88   65 to 65 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-07 09:08 21° 30.9' S    151° 28.5' E GM200301 90   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 11:50 19° 15.9' S    148° 08.7' E GM200301 116   61 to 61 2 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-13 12:57 18° 47.1' S    147° 57.3' E GM200301 121   46 to 46 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-12 13:39 23° 54.3' S    151° 54.3' E GM200401 3   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 08:30 23° 58.5' S    152° 38.1' E GM200401 17   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 12:28 23° 57.9' S    152° 25.5' E GM200401 20   51 to 51 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 14:20 23° 51.9' S    152° 27.3' E GM200401 21   48 to 48 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 15:18 23° 50.7' S    152° 24.3' E GM200401 22   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 17:07 23° 50.7' S    152° 20.7' E GM200401 23   51 to 51 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 18:29 23° 47.7' S    152° 22.5' E GM200401 24   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-16 09:48 23° 32.1' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 26   53 to 53 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-16 14:10 23° 37.5' S    151° 41.1' E GM200401 28   40 to 40 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 17:24 23° 22.5' S    151° 58.5' E GM200401 35   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 19:07 23° 21.3' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 36   64 to 64 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 08:28 23° 12.9' S    151° 53.1' E GM200401 37   52 to 52 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 10:58 23° 05.7' S    151° 52.5' E GM200401 39   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-05-24 19:46 21° 30.9' S    151° 28.5' E LB200401 169   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 11:13 23° 02.7' S    151° 05.1' E LB200502 43   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 09:56 23° 28.5' S    152° 08.1' E LB200502 51   66 to 66 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 12:43 23° 41.1' S    152° 04.5' E LB200502 52   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-04 15:54 23° 47.7' S    152° 22.5' E LB200502 54   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-08 14:19 23° 11.1' S    152° 00.9' E LB200502 92   67 to 67 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-13 14:37 21° 53.1' S    150° 21.9' E GM200501 8   39 to 39 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-18 09:10 23° 28.5' S    152° 08.1' E GM200501 21   66 to 66 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-18 13:20 23° 11.1' S    152° 00.9' E GM200501 22   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-18 16:40 23° 21.3' S    151° 50.7' E GM200501 23   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 15:40 22° 55.5' S    151° 58.5' E GM200501 26   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-20 10:05 22° 56.7' S    151° 41.1' E GM200501 28   52 to 52 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-25 09:07 22° 02.1' S    152° 39.9' E GM200501 51   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-26 09:12 21° 46.5' S    151° 50.1' E GM200501 52   62 to 62 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-26 13:20 21° 24.9' S    151° 52.5' E GM200501 54   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-27 09:14 19° 51.9' S    149° 10.5' E LB200502 198   63 to 63 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-04 09:12 20° 36.3' S    150° 15.9' E GM200501 74   51 to 51 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-04 10:57 20° 32.1' S    150° 20.1' E GM200501 75   53 to 53 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-04 16:55 20° 06.3' S    150° 13.5' E GM200501 77   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-05 09:19 20° 05.1' S    150° 15.3' E GM200501 78   74 to 74 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-05 10:12 20° 03.9' S    150° 17.1' E GM200501 79   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-05 16:12 19° 41.7' S    149° 50.7' E GM200501 80   75 to 75 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-06 10:47 20° 12.9' S    149° 39.9' E GM200501 82   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota