CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 380002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthocepola abbreviata    (Valenciennes, 1835)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Yellowspotted Bandfish

Catch records - 45 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-17 15:46 12° 31.4' S    141° 29.9' E SS199702 52   1 0.012 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-17 16:30 12° 33.8' S    141° 29.6' E SS199702 53   1 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-18 15:59 12° 42.6' S    141° 32.3' E SS199702 70   13 to 14 1 0.017 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-18 18:26 12° 35.2' S    141° 29.4' E SS199702 73   20 to 22 1 0.011 Trawl 64 Minutes
1997-02-21 04:14 16° 24.8' S    140° 04.2' E SS199702 92   31 to 35 1 0.031 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-02-25 11:30 16° 21.5' S    138° 24.1' E SS199702 163   18 to 20 1 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-02 12:30 13° 17.1' S    136° 44.7' E SS199702 241   27 to 30 2 0.032 Trawl 150 Minutes
1997-03-05 09:12 13° 18.0' S    136° 40.8' E SS199702 264   25 to 25 1 0.027 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-05 12:00 13° 07.9' S    136° 39.4' E SS199702 268   25 to 27 1 0.015 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 14:14 10° 53.5' S    132° 30.3' E SS199702 279   24 to 24 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 18:55 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.7' E SS199702 284   21 to 21 1 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 12:05 11° 01.6' S    130° 33.1' E SS199702 289   36 to 37 1 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-08 09:34 12° 50.7' S    136° 51.9' E SS199708 55   45 to 47 1 0.017 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-09 11:48 13° 16.9' S    136° 44.3' E SS199708 81   30 to 31 1 0.02 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-15 12:40 14° 16.2' S    136° 10.8' E SS199708 204   20 to 20 1 0.028 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-16 22:11 14° 11.3' S    136° 08.0' E SS199708 237   20 to 20 1 0.018 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-17 17:03 14° 10.0' S    136° 10.1' E SS199708 258   21 to 21 1 0.021 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-10-22 10:29 16° 19.1' S    138° 15.8' E SS199708 323   22 to 23 1 0.021 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-25 11:40 15° 58.2' S    139° 41.9' E SS199708 383   1 0.012 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-25 13:11 16° 02.7' S    139° 40.7' E SS199708 385   40 to 40 1 0.009 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-26 10:10 16° 32.9' S    140° 03.6' E SS199708 400   28 to 30 1 0.051 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 1 0.022 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-28 19:06 12° 47.6' S    141° 24.4' E SS199708 435   31 to 32 1 0.024 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-29 09:38 12° 50.7' S    141° 34.2' E SS199708 446   20 to 22 1 0.021 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-29 11:13 12° 48.0' S    141° 30.9' E SS199708 448   21 to 22 1 0.027 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-29 14:13 12° 43.9' S    141° 32.1' E SS199708 451   18 to 18 1 0.047 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-29 18:42 12° 45.7' S    141° 26.7' E SS199708 456   26 to 29 1 0.029 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-10-30 10:32 12° 25.5' S    141° 32.3' E SS199708 471   23 to 23 1 0.025 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-10-30 12:19 12° 31.2' S    141° 31.0' E SS199708 473   22 to 23 1 0.035 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-30 13:05 12° 33.3' S    141° 30.5' E SS199708 474   22 to 22 1 0.025 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-30 14:05 12° 33.9' S    141° 30.0' E SS199708 475   23 to 24 1 0.05 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-30 14:50 12° 31.9' S    141° 29.9' E SS199708 476   26 to 26 1 0.027 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-30 16:20 12° 29.1' S    141° 31.0' E SS199708 477   24 to 25 1 0.022 Trawl 159 Minutes
1998-09-24 11:22 13° 10.5' S    136° 43.5' E SS199803 3   1 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-26 13:24 13° 31.6' S    136° 18.7' E SS199803 44   14 to 16 1 0.025 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-09-27 10:25 13° 33.1' S    136° 20.3' E SS199803 61   1 0.018 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-27 14:28 13° 31.1' S    136° 26.7' E SS199803 65   16 to 18 1 0.017 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-09-27 15:28 13° 32.4' S    136° 30.1' E SS199803 66   20 to 20 1 0.023 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-09-28 11:06 13° 11.9' S    136° 44.1' E SS199803 80   27 to 28 1 0.03 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-04 19:06 13° 30.4' S    136° 32.7' E SS199803 224   1 0.034 Sled 10 Minutes
1998-10-12 10:38 14° 25.1' S    136° 31.6' E SS199803 545   26 to 27 1 0.096 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-12 14:10 14° 27.6' S    136° 23.8' E SS199803 548   2 0.105 Trawl 26 Minutes
1998-10-15 14:15 14° 14.0' S    136° 05.9' E SS199803 620   1 0.052 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 09:50 14° 28.3' S    136° 30.8' E SS199803 635   23 to 24 3 0.063 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 13:46 14° 29.0' S    136° 29.5' E SS199803 639   2 0.054 Trawl 29 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota