CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 229001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Encheliophis gracilis    (Bleeker, 1856)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Graceful Pearlfish

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1987-08-21 04:08 19° 45.1' S    116° 29.9' E SO198707 82   30 minutes
1995-08-24 07:40 20° 25.6' S    116° 07.8' E SS199508 33   34 to 34 0.09 30 minutes
1995-08-24 23:05 20° 21.1' S    116° 07.3' E SS199508 35   41 to 42 0.02 30 minutes
2003-09-26 10:29 18° 05.1' S    146° 44.1' E LB200301 66   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-19 17:39 14° 36.9' S    145° 09.3' E GM200301 17   16 to 16 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-25 11:54 17° 38.7' S    146° 22.5' E GM200301 44   29 to 29 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-25 15:04 18° 03.9' S    146° 25.5' E GM200301 45   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-08 10:36 22° 17.7' S    150° 51.3' E GM200301 95   60 to 60 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-29 13:46 18° 44.1' S    146° 49.5' E LB200401 44   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-20 21:43 23° 21.9' S    151° 11.7' E LB200401 132   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 14:20 22° 54.3' S    151° 28.5' E GM200501 30   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-04 09:12 20° 36.3' S    150° 15.9' E GM200501 74   51 to 51 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-11 17:00 17° 59.7' S    146° 30.3' E GM200501 108   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota