CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 118012 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synodus macrops    Tanaka, 1917
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Triplecross Lizardfish

Catch records - 42 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-03-28 05:40 18° 41.0' S    117° 58.0' E SO198202 10   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-17 23:00 19° 18.0' S    117° 28.0' E SO198204 65   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-11-29 23:15 18° 35.2' S    118° 15.1' E SO198206 108   30 minutes
1982-11-30 23:15 18° 51.9' S    118° 47.8' E SO198206 113   30 minutes
1982-12-01 08:40 19° 37.0' S    118° 56.0' E SO198206 116   30 minutes
1983-01-24 22:30 19° 15.1' S    116° 39.0' E SO198301 22   1 0.01 30 minutes
1983-01-30 06:15 18° 53.5' S    118° 08.7' E SO198301 47   1 0.01 30 minutes
1983-02-04 07:30 18° 24.0' S    118° 55.6' E SO198301 67   4 0.06 30 minutes
1983-04-14 22:35 18° 40.2' S    118° 53.3' E SO198302 40   130 to 130 30 minutes
1983-04-15 22:35 19° 06.0' S    118° 00.2' E SO198302 46   86 to 90 30 minutes
1983-06-04 04:30 18° 52.3' S    118° 30.6' E SO198303 18   108 to 114 30 minutes
1983-06-07 23:05 19° 18.0' S    116° 19.1' E SO198303 37   140 to 144 30 minutes
1983-08-03 04:40 18° 45.5' S    118° 51.5' E SO198304 7   1 0.07 30 minutes
1983-08-03 06:10 18° 42.3' S    118° 52.4' E SO198304 8   54 0.08 30 minutes
1983-08-03 23:05 18° 48.3' S    118° 40.9' E SO198304 11   1 0.01 30 minutes
1983-08-11 01:00 19° 12.0' S    116° 43.2' E SO198304 62   1 0.01 30 minutes
1983-08-11 03:52 19° 13.0' S    116° 28.2' E SO198304 63   1 0.01 30 minutes
1983-08-15 23:50 18° 44.2' S    117° 48.8' E SO198304 88   1 0.1 30 minutes
1983-10-09 22:15 18° 33.6' S    118° 11.3' E SO198305 17   30 minutes
1986-10-11 04:12 20° 26.8' S    114° 58.1' E SO198606 19   0.005 30 minutes
1986-10-17 03:16 19° 36.5' S    116° 09.7' E SO198606 52   0.01 30 minutes
1986-10-17 05:29 19° 33.5' S    116° 06.0' E SO198606 53   0.003 30 minutes
1986-10-22 03:19 18° 59.0' S    118° 00.7' E SO198606 76   0.025 30 minutes
1986-10-22 06:00 19° 02.1' S    118° 04.9' E SO198606 77   0.21 30 minutes
1986-10-27 09:13 19° 31.3' S    116° 30.5' E SO198606 104   0.01 30 minutes
1986-10-28 02:47 19° 26.3' S    116° 08.0' E SO198606 108   0.012 30 minutes
1986-10-28 05:48 19° 35.0' S    115° 52.0' E SO198606 109   0.01 30 minutes
1986-10-28 08:05 19° 40.1' S    116° 02.8' E SO198606 110   0.005 30 minutes
1986-10-29 22:42 18° 22.1' S    118° 54.7' E SO198606 113   0.06 30 minutes
1986-10-30 00:52 18° 34.1' S    118° 53.7' E SO198606 114   0.005 30 minutes
1986-10-30 08:26 18° 53.2' S    118° 49.5' E SO198606 117   0.001 30 minutes
1986-10-31 09:00 18° 57.2' S    118° 29.7' E SO198606 123   0.03 30 minutes
1987-09-25 04:02 18° 25.7' S    118° 45.5' E SO198707 34   0.03 30 minutes
1987-09-25 08:07 18° 19.4' S    118° 55.1' E SO198707 36   0.1 30 minutes
1987-10-04 01:33 19° 24.6' S    116° 08.1' E SO198707 92   0.03 30 minutes
1987-10-12 07:19 18° 59.0' S    117° 27.8' E SO198707 132   0.02 30 minutes
1988-02-23 23:03 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198833 2   6 0.206 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1989-10-08 05:21 18° 45.3' S    118° 42.9' E POE198904 133   120 to 126 0.03 30 minutes
1992-05-05 12:00 31° 55.0' S    152° 51.0' E KAPALA 2801   95 to 100 1 ? 30 Minutes
1995-09-08 04:10 18° 54.2' S    117° 49.5' E SS199508 120   133 to 133 0.01 30 minutes
1997-08-30 07:08 18° 15.4' S    118° 57.8' E SS199707 122   135 to 136 0.06 30 minutes
2004-04-23 12:01 22° 17.7' S    152° 57.3' E GM200401 45   78 to 78 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota