CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 926039 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathypilumnus nigrispinifer    (Griffin, 1970)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hairy crab]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-20 17:18 15° 24.0' S    137° 46.3' E SS199708 310   45 to 47 1 0.001 Trawl 127 Minutes
2004-05-25 16:07 20° 58.5' S    151° 51.3' E LB200401 180   51 to 51 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-19 16:49 23° 15.9' S    151° 28.5' E LB200402 80   37 to 37 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-22 03:19 22° 57.9' S    151° 47.1' E LB200402 99   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-08 17:28 23° 09.3' S    151° 49.5' E LB200502 94   54 to 54 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-25 09:07 22° 02.1' S    152° 39.9' E GM200501 51   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 09:13 21° 18.3' S    152° 41.1' E GM200501 65   71 to 71 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 15:18 21° 15.3' S    152° 23.1' E GM200501 68   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-04 13:47 20° 19.5' S    150° 27.9' E GM200501 76   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota