CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 911033 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monomia gladiator    (Fabricius, 1798)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]

Catch records - 39 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-25 14:10 16° 23.1' S    138° 18.2' E SS199702 166   1 0.04 Trawl 42 Minutes
1997-02-26 16:43 15° 25.7' S    137° 47.2' E SS199702 184   42 to 42 1 0.027 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-02-26 17:27 15° 27.5' S    137° 47.3' E SS199702 185   41 to 42 1 0.035 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-26 19:07 15° 27.4' S    137° 41.3' E SS199702 187   37 to 37 1 0.023 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-27 18:35 15° 15.6' S    137° 35.2' E SS199702 199   38 to 38 1 0.028 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-27 19:25 15° 12.7' S    137° 35.8' E SS199702 200   40 to 42 1 0.082 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-28 12:30 15° 02.2' S    136° 57.5' E SS199702 209   30 to 30 1 0.036 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-28 17:08 15° 02.5' S    136° 41.4' E SS199702 215   25 to 28 1 0.039 Trawl 164 Minutes
1997-03-01 10:55 14° 36.1' S    136° 52.7' E SS199702 223   32 to 32 1 0.038 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-02 09:50 13° 19.9' S    136° 45.1' E SS199702 238   26 to 27 1 0.038 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-02 12:30 13° 17.1' S    136° 44.7' E SS199702 241   27 to 30 6 0.182 Trawl 150 Minutes
1997-03-03 16:15 13° 06.9' S    136° 44.3' E SS199702 243   30 to 32 1 0.022 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-05 10:40 13° 13.1' S    136° 38.8' E SS199702 266   26 to 29 1 0.027 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-05 17:20 13° 18.7' S    136° 45.7' E SS199702 275   27 to 28 1 0.032 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-05 22:25 13° 12.1' S    137° 01.4' E SS199702 278   42 to 42 1 0.039 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-10-08 11:38 12° 53.8' S    136° 50.5' E SS199708 57   45 to 47 1 0.098 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-09 16:48 13° 06.1' S    136° 47.2' E SS199708 87   29 to 37 2 0.06 Trawl 183 Minutes
1997-10-20 10:47 15° 26.0' S    137° 35.4' E SS199708 303   41 to 41 1 0.068 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-10-20 15:38 15° 25.7' S    137° 44.8' E SS199708 308   46 to 47 1 0.057 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-22 10:29 16° 19.1' S    138° 15.8' E SS199708 323   22 to 23 2 0.069 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-25 04:20 16° 01.9' S    139° 37.5' E SS199708 377   38 to 40 2 0.015 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-03 14:21 13° 14.0' S    136° 44.3' E SS199803 173   26 to 28 1 0.007 Trawl 35 Minutes
1998-10-03 17:11 13° 11.6' S    136° 46.9' E SS199803 176   29 to 30 1 0.008 Trawl 34 Minutes
1998-10-04 03:05 13° 07.8' S    136° 38.7' E SS199803 194   1 0.011 Sled 14 Minutes
1998-10-04 09:44 13° 30.1' S    136° 35.5' E SS199803 211   19 to 20 1 0.007 Trawl 25 Minutes
2004-05-13 11:29 22° 31.5' S    151° 54.3' E LB200401 101   79 to 79 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-20 23:39 23° 15.9' S    151° 09.9' E LB200401 133   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-11 20:40 19° 38.7' S    149° 15.9' E LB200402 26   42 to 42 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 11:17 21° 23.7' S    149° 57.3' E LB200402 132   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-06 18:32 25° 55.8' S    112° 40.8' E SS200510 115   120 to 120 3 0.007 Catch
2005-12-07 17:45 24° 37.5' S    112° 40.3' E SS200510 124   100 to 100 5 0.008 Catch
2005-12-09 13:14 22° 04.5' S    113° 48.8' E SS200510 141   101 to 102 6 0.009 Catch
2005-12-09 14:54 22° 00.9' S    113° 39.1' E SS200510 142   1077 to 1085 3 0.003 Catch
2005-12-09 20:22 22° 04.0' S    113° 48.7' E SS200510 144   101 to 106 1 0.004 Catch
2007-06-19 10:51 18° 25.5' S    120° 05.9' E SS200705 85   103 to 105 1 Catch
2007-06-20 12:36 17° 45.6' S    120° 42.5' E SS200705 96   108 to 109 1 Catch
2007-06-27 21:43 15° 06.2' S    121° 44.5' E SS200705 111   93 to 102 1 0.072 Catch
2007-06-30 10:27 16° 44.4' S    121° 01.9' E SS200705 117   109 to 112 7 0.073 Catch
2007-07-04 03:41 14° 33.7' S    122° 54.4' E SS200705 162   135 to 165 1 0.013 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota