CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 876015 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcania cornuta    (MacGilchrist, 1905)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a pebble crab]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1998-10-10 19:35 14° 25.5' S    136° 02.9' E SS199803 477   1 0.003 Sled 15 Minutes
1998-10-12 12:27 14° 27.1' S    136° 30.9' E SS199803 547   25 to 26 1 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 16:20 14° 10.9' S    136° 09.2' E SS199803 622   16 to 16 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-17 14:42 14° 10.8' S    136° 11.7' E SS199803 666   1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
2005-12-06 18:32 25° 55.8' S    112° 40.8' E SS200510 115   120 to 120 1 0.006 Catch
2005-12-10 15:41 21° 58.7' S    113° 49.2' E SS200510 152   170 to 177 2 0.02 Catch
2005-12-10 20:15 21° 59.2' S    113° 49.2' E SS200510 153   165 to 166 1 0.005 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota