CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837010 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oncopagurus monstrosus    (Alcock, 1894)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-11-18 21:20 31° 36.5' S    114° 58.9' E SS200510 6   329 to 370 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-20 20:35 34° 00.7' S    114° 26.6' E SS200510 16   467 to 490 1 0 Catch
2005-11-25 02:01 35° 26.0' S    118° 21.0' E SS200510 44   900 to 915 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-28 17:19 33° 00.6' S    114° 34.2' E SS200510 67   397 to 423 4 0.003 Catch
2005-11-29 14:35 31° 58.3' S    115° 06.0' E SS200510 71   848 to 1050 1 0 Catch
2005-12-01 09:16 31° 00.8' S    114° 49.5' E SS200510 75   393 to 394 4 0.002 Catch
2005-12-01 22:31 29° 50.5' S    114° 21.7' E SS200510 80   408 to 427 3 0.002 Catch
2005-12-07 11:43 24° 33.5' S    112° 15.5' E SS200510 121   368 to 388 15 0.015 Catch
2005-12-07 13:35 24° 33.1' S    112° 15.1' E SS200510 122   396 to 404 38 0.015 Catch
2005-12-08 07:13 23° 59.2' S    112° 32.0' E SS200510 130   411 to 411 12 0.01 Catch
2005-12-09 00:43 22° 50.8' S    113° 20.3' E SS200510 137   420 to 430 99 0.001 Catch
2005-12-10 13:35 22° 04.3' S    113° 45.4' E SS200510 151   387 to 399 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-11 06:25 20° 08.0' S    114° 58.7' E SS200705 15   415 to 470 2 0.001 Catch
2007-06-12 03:25 19° 43.5' S    115° 20.6' E SS200705 28   415 to 428 3 0.001 Catch
2007-06-12 12:32 19° 43.8' S    115° 21.2' E SS200705 34   389 to 423 9 0.014 Catch
2007-07-02 10:05 14° 51.2' S    121° 25.9' E SS200705 144   396 to 403 3 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota