CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 835037 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bythiopagurus macrocolus    McLaughlin, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 20 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 4 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 3 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 3 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 12 Catch
1997-01-27 09:59 44° 19.1' S    147° 06.9' E SS199701 41   1314 to 1314 9 Catch
1997-01-29 14:50 44° 13.4' S    147° 22.5' E SS199701 58   1167 to 1472 1 Catch
1997-01-29 17:05 44° 13.5' S    147° 22.7' E SS199701 59   1016 to 1514 1 Catch
1997-01-30 00:00 44° 19.7' S    147° 16.1' E SS199701 62   1261 to 1399 1 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 2 0.002 Catch
2007-04-01 15:34 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.9' E SS200702 15   1100 to 1200 2 0.002 Catch
2007-04-02 01:55 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.5' E SS200702 16   1100 to 1160 5 0.01 Catch
2007-04-03 00:16 44° 15.7' S    147° 05.8' E SS200702 24   730 to 1000 9 0.085 Catch
2007-04-03 10:17 44° 13.9' S    147° 28.4' E SS200702 26   1100 to 1350 11 0.013 Catch
2007-04-04 20:53 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 35   1120 to 1360 1 0.003 Catch
2007-04-05 11:33 44° 07.9' S    146° 08.6' E SS200702 40   1140 to 1180 2 0.003 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 3 0.003 Catch
2007-04-06 21:47 44° 15.2' S    147° 12.8' E SS200702 52   1240 to 1270 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 1 0.002 Catch
2008-12-26 15:07 44° 23.3' S    147° 15.3' E TT200801 64   1616 to 1616 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-31 11:33 41° 14.6' S    148° 49.4' E TT200801 91   1212 to 1212 1 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota