CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 765000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alpheidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: pistol prawns

Catch records - 34 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-04 12:58 10° 58.8' S    130° 17.0' E SS199708 13   48 to 50 1 0.006 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-12 06:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E SS199708 132   21 to 22 1 0 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-12 08:54 14° 26.2' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 133   21 to 21 1 0 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-12 23:44 14° 25.1' S    135° 58.5' E SS199708 148   20 to 21 1 0.002 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-19 17:55 15° 19.9' S    137° 33.9' E SS199708 289   41 to 43 1 0.002 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-22 06:33 16° 20.1' S    138° 18.4' E SS199708 319   23 to 23 1 0 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-22 12:35 16° 21.9' S    138° 21.4' E SS199708 325   22 to 24 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 9 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-27 16:50 16° 45.6' S    139° 58.0' E SS199708 433   23 to 23 1 Trawl 172 Minutes
1998-10-08 16:50 14° 25.8' S    136° 30.4' E SS199803 384   1 0.002 Sled 14 Minutes
1998-10-09 16:52 14° 08.3' S    136° 15.7' E SS199803 444   1 0.001 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-09 17:55 14° 05.5' S    136° 15.7' E SS199803 445   1 0.002 Sled 14 Minutes
1998-10-13 10:40 14° 20.5' S    136° 08.9' E SS199803 564   16 to 16 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 07:18 14° 18.4' S    136° 04.0' E SS199803 587   14 to 14 1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-14 18:48 14° 15.5' S    136° 05.1' E SS199803 596   14 to 15 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 01:20 14° 14.7' S    136° 07.9' E SS199803 602   1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 16:20 14° 10.9' S    136° 09.2' E SS199803 622   16 to 16 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 17:13 14° 09.7' S    136° 10.3' E SS199803 623   16 to 16 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-17 10:30 14° 21.1' S    136° 07.7' E SS199803 661   15 to 15 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-05-14 07:26 29° 41.8' S    168° 02.6' E TAN0308 20   322 to 337 1 Trawl
2003-06-01 06:28 33° 23.6' S    170° 12.4' E TAN0308 136   469 to 490 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-03 10:32 34° 37.2' S    168° 57.0' E TAN0308 154   521 to 539 1 0 Trawl
2005-11-20 17:02 33° 58.8' S    114° 44.0' E SS200510 15   96 to 97 1 0 Catch
2005-12-05 07:30 27° 03.1' S    113° 06.1' E SS200510 104   97 to 97 2 Catch
2005-12-07 08:42 24° 37.2' S    112° 40.0' E SS200510 120   100 to 100 3 Catch
2005-12-09 21:42 22° 04.8' S    113° 47.8' E SS200510 146   201 to 206 Catch
2005-12-10 07:43 22° 04.4' S    113° 45.4' E SS200510 148   391 to 396 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-11 22:06 21° 56.6' S    113° 50.5' E SS200510 163   132 to 134 1 0.001 Catch
2007-05-10 21:12 31° 46.1' S    115° 31.3' E SS200704 5   5 0.004 Benthic Dredge
2007-06-16 08:00 17° 35.7' S    118° 58.9' E SS200705 62   108 to 140 1 Catch
2007-06-19 07:08 18° 27.6' S    120° 08.7' E SS200705 82   80 to 81 4 Catch
2007-07-02 10:05 14° 51.2' S    121° 25.9' E SS200705 144   396 to 403 2 0.002 Catch
2007-07-02 12:26 14° 36.9' S    121° 19.7' E SS200705 147   698 to 705 4 1 Catch
2007-07-05 08:33 13° 27.4' S    124° 00.7' E SS200705 172   105 to 107 1 1 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota