CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 717000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Superfamily Penaeoidea - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: penaeoid prawns

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-13 21:59 29° 59.6' S    167° 38.7' E TAN0308 16   1268 to 1285 1 Trawl
2005-11-29 04:54 31° 57.9' S    115° 06.3' E SS200510 70   920 to 1135 1 0.005 Catch
2005-11-29 14:35 31° 58.3' S    115° 06.0' E SS200510 71   848 to 1050 1 0.002 Catch
2005-12-01 09:16 31° 00.8' S    114° 49.5' E SS200510 75   393 to 394 4 0.002 Catch
2005-12-01 20:29 29° 52.1' S    114° 23.2' E SS200510 78   401 to 414 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-02 11:27 29° 03.7' S    113° 38.2' E SS200510 84   1000 to 1037 9 0.009 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota