CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 27 100000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Class Ostracoda - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 27 - Crustacea - non-Malacostraca
Common Name: ostracods

Catch records - 19 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-08-26 17:00 38° 33.4' S    148° 24.4' E SS199405 52   Sled
1994-08-29 16:00 38° 11.8' S    149° 16.0' E SS199405 83   Sled
1994-08-29 16:00 38° 11.8' S    149° 16.0' E SS199405 83   Sled
1994-08-31 14:30 37° 55.3' S    150° 02.1' E SS199405 105   Sled
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   58 0.014 Sled
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   Sled
1996-11-27 00:35 37° 54.1' S    150° 02.4' E SS199606 75   9 0.086 Sled
1996-11-27 00:35 37° 54.1' S    150° 02.4' E SS199606 75   29 0.044 Sled
1996-12-02 07:10 37° 25.2' S    150° 16.5' E SS199606 135   17 0.009 Sled
1997-01-21 07:40 44° 15.5' S    147° 07.9' E SS199701 8   1273 to 1273 20 Catch
1997-01-30 16:50 44° 23.2' S    147° 16.2' E SS199701 65   2062 to 2062 Catch
2000-04-22 19:52 38° 09.7' S    149° 39.0' E SS200001 198   224 to 280 1 0.032 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 22:24 38° 09.7' S    149° 41.9' E SS200001 199   260 to 265 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2003-05-29 02:05 32° 36.5' S    167° 44.0' E TAN0308 107   699 to 707 25 0 Trawl
2005-12-07 13:35 24° 33.1' S    112° 15.1' E SS200510 122   396 to 404 Catch
2005-12-08 04:49 23° 59.1' S    112° 32.7' E SS200510 128   398 to 402 2 Catch
2005-12-08 07:13 23° 59.2' S    112° 32.0' E SS200510 130   411 to 411 1 Catch
2005-12-08 12:17 24° 01.9' S    113° 01.9' E SS200510 132   100 to 100 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 6 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota