CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 206901 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phormosoma spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: pancake urchins

Catch records - 15 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-17 09:28 38° 20.3' S    149° 36.8' E SS200001 152   993 to 1000 1 0.013 Trawl
2000-04-19 08:36 38° 33.9' S    149° 26.5' E SS200001 169   1963 to 1993 1 0 Trawl
2000-04-19 20:42 38° 30.0' S    149° 25.1' E SS200001 172   218 to 1859 1 0.019 Benthic Sled
2000-04-20 11:20 38° 30.8' S    149° 22.1' E SS200001 177   1970 to 2211 1 0.001 Trawl
2000-04-21 04:33 38° 28.1' S    149° 26.4' E SS200001 182   1420 to 1815 1 0 Trawl
2000-04-22 06:59 38° 14.5' S    149° 39.1' E SS200001 193   511 to 577 1 0 Trawl
2000-04-22 09:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 41.5' E SS200001 194   510 to 573 1 0.002 Trawl
2000-04-22 15:32 38° 14.3' S    149° 44.1' E SS200001 196   522 to 608 1 0.005 Benthic Sled
2000-04-23 02:48 38° 09.9' S    149° 38.7' E SS200001 202   215 to 285 1 0.004 Trawl
2000-04-25 13:11 38° 09.9' S    149° 41.4' E SS200001 232   263 to 274 1 0.002 Trawl
2000-04-29 02:25 39° 53.7' S    149° 03.0' E SS200001 259   1501 to 1538 1 0.007 Trawl
2000-04-29 10:17 39° 50.2' S    149° 06.2' E SS200001 261   1923 to 1962 1 0.031 Trawl
2000-04-29 13:28 39° 48.3' S    149° 05.6' E SS200001 262   1933 to 1935 1 0.034 Benthic Sled
2004-04-26 13:18 38° 08.7' S    149° 20.6' E SS200404 88   5 2000 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-27 06:11 38° 12.1' S    149° 32.2' E SS200404 94   1 Sled - Sherman

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota