CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 192063 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macrophiothrix spongicola    (Stimpson, 1855)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 11 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-05-13 14:33 31° 49.9' S    130° 46.5' E SS200001 378   1 0.006 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 17:02 33° 58.8' S    114° 44.0' E SS200510 15   96 to 97 3 0.003 Catch
2005-11-21 10:05 34° 53.2' S    115° 30.4' E SS200510 18   95 to 100 5 0.002 Catch
2005-11-22 03:56 35° 21.4' S    117° 13.0' E SS200510 21   89 to 96 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-22 11:24 35° 20.1' S    118° 17.6' E SS200510 22   99 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 19:10 35° 11.4' S    118° 38.7' E SS200510 35   147 to 157 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-27 03:28 35° 22.4' S    117° 11.8' E SS200510 57   195 to 196 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-02 02:50 29° 48.4' S    114° 25.9' E SS200510 83   113 to 114 1 0.001 Catch
2007-05-10 21:12 31° 46.1' S    115° 31.3' E SS200704 5   5 0.009 Benthic Dredge
2007-05-11 23:54 31° 43.0' S    115° 35.7' E SS200704 28   5 0.003 Sherman Benthic Dredge
2007-05-12 17:19 31° 43.0' S    115° 14.9' E SS200704 36   1 0.001 Benthic Dredge

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota