CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 192032 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiopteron elegans    Ludwig, 1888
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-27 16:50 16° 45.6' S    139° 58.0' E SS199708 433   23 to 23 1 0.004 Trawl 172 Minutes
2005-12-08 13:00 24° 01.7' S    113° 02.0' E SS200510 133   100 to 101 4 0.003 Catch
2005-12-08 22:14 22° 50.9' S    113° 30.7' E SS200510 135   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-13 02:10 20° 59.1' S    114° 54.4' E SS200510 170   100 to 101 2 0.002 Catch
2007-06-11 11:28 20° 12.2' S    115° 08.3' E SS200705 18   100 to 100 2 0.001 Catch
2007-06-19 07:08 18° 27.6' S    120° 08.7' E SS200705 82   80 to 81 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-20 13:47 17° 46.1' S    120° 43.2' E SS200705 97   97 to 109 1 Catch
2007-07-02 02:00 15° 05.7' S    121° 47.2' E SS200705 140   78 to 79 2 0.001 Catch
2007-07-04 01:47 14° 33.7' S    122° 55.1' E SS200705 161   95 to 105 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota