CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185045 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiurothamnus clausa    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 23 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 Catch
1997-01-27 12:05 44° 17.4' S    147° 17.7' E SS199701 42   1081 to 1669 Catch
1997-01-28 18:35 44° 19.3' S    147° 06.9' E SS199701 49   1167 to 1167 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
1997-01-31 02:21 44° 23.8' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 69   1262 to 1688 2 Catch
1997-01-31 05:08 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 70   1713 to 1713 1 Catch
2000-04-20 23:31 38° 20.6' S    149° 34.8' E SS200001 181   1033 to 1088 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2003-05-24 02:34 32° 25.9' S    161° 47.6' E TAN0308 73   1132 to 1197 1 Trawl
2003-05-28 10:20 33° 42.5' S    167° 27.0' E TAN0308 102   1461 to 1478 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-03 01:46 34° 35.0' S    168° 55.5' E TAN0308 150   1000 to 1150 1 Sled
2005-11-25 13:01 35° 25.9' S    118° 20.9' E SS200510 49   913 to 925 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-02 11:27 29° 03.7' S    113° 38.2' E SS200510 84   1000 to 1037 3 0.003 Catch
2005-12-11 15:06 21° 56.3' S    113° 43.6' E SS200510 160   1036 to 1050 2 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 14:13 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.7' E SS200702 14   1150 to 1280 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 16:05 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 27   800 to 1000 3 0.002 Catch
2007-04-06 07:02 44° 06.6' S    146° 16.9' E SS200702 46   1100 to 1200 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 1 0.001 Catch
2007-07-03 01:58 14° 33.1' S    121° 15.4' E SS200705 155   1021 to 1023 4 Catch
2007-07-03 04:30 14° 33.4' S    121° 20.4' E SS200705 156   924 to 1101 1 0.001 Catch
2008-12-31 00:00 41° 14.6' S    148° 49.1' E TT200801 94   1309 to 1356 1 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota