CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185012 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha brachygnatha    H.L. Clark, 1928
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-20 23:31 38° 20.6' S    149° 34.8' E SS200001 181   1033 to 1088 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2005-11-22 21:31 35° 21.9' S    118° 18.4' E SS200510 25   398 to 407 3 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 00:18 35° 22.3' S    118° 20.0' E SS200510 27   685 to 695 1 0.001 Catch
2005-11-23 06:05 35° 22.1' S    118° 20.1' E SS200510 29   676 to 680 1 0 Catch
2005-11-23 13:40 35° 14.0' S    118° 39.8' E SS200510 32   710 to 728 1 0.392 Catch
2005-11-23 17:34 35° 12.8' S    118° 39.1' E SS200510 34   408 to 431 42 0.05 Catch
2005-12-11 20:56 21° 58.7' S    113° 50.2' E SS200510 162   106 to 107 1 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 2 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 3 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 16:05 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 27   800 to 1000 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 14:42 44° 03.9' S    146° 14.0' E SS200702 41   800 to 880 5 0.002 Catch
2007-04-09 11:31 43° 49.2' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 69   1050 to 1360 1 0.001 Catch
2008-12-18 14:18 44° 16.0' S    147° 30.0' E TT200801 23   928 to 928 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-21 02:29 44° 14.7' S    147° 07.3' E TT200801 31   1123 to 1123 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-23 13:45 44° 15.3' S    147° 06.8' E TT200801 42   899 to 899 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-04 08:15 43° 49.8' S    150° 26.0' E TT200801 109   968 to 968 1 0 ROV sampling
43° 51.7' S    150° 25.7' E SS200702 66   800 to 1000 1 0.001 Catch
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 1 0.001 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota