CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha yaldwyni    Fell, 1958
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-24 17:35 44° 24.3' S    147° 19.4' E SS199701 22   34 to 34 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 Catch
1997-01-27 12:05 44° 17.4' S    147° 17.7' E SS199701 42   1081 to 1669 Catch
1997-01-28 21:15 44° 12.6' S    147° 02.6' E SS199701 50   593 to 1078 Catch
1997-01-29 08:54 44° 10.6' S    147° 00.3' E SS199701 56   690 to 900 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
1997-01-29 17:05 44° 13.5' S    147° 22.7' E SS199701 59   1016 to 1514 Catch
1997-01-30 21:24 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 67   1614 to 1614 Catch
1997-01-31 02:21 44° 23.8' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 69   1262 to 1688 2 Catch
2000-04-20 23:31 38° 20.6' S    149° 34.8' E SS200001 181   1033 to 1088 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2007-03-31 06:48 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 7   840 to 1030 2 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 6 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 16:05 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 27   800 to 1000 6 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 14:42 44° 03.9' S    146° 14.0' E SS200702 41   800 to 880 15 0.007 Catch
2007-04-05 20:29 44° 06.7' S    146° 16.7' E SS200702 43   1100 to 1200 4 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 07:02 44° 06.6' S    146° 16.9' E SS200702 46   1100 to 1200 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 10 0.004 Catch
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 6 0.002 Catch

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota