CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185004 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha spectabilis    Sars, 1871
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 26 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-28 14:01 44° 20.0' S    147° 06.6' E SS199701 47   1075 to 1361 Catch
1997-01-29 17:05 44° 13.5' S    147° 22.7' E SS199701 59   1016 to 1514 Catch
1997-01-30 21:24 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 67   1614 to 1614 Catch
1997-01-31 02:21 44° 23.8' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 69   1262 to 1688 2 Catch
1997-01-31 05:08 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 70   1713 to 1713 1 Catch
2005-11-23 23:52 35° 16.9' S    118° 42.5' E SS200510 36   976 to 980 2 0.001 Catch
2005-11-25 13:01 35° 25.9' S    118° 20.9' E SS200510 49   913 to 925 3 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 10 0.007 Catch
2007-04-01 14:13 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.7' E SS200702 14   1150 to 1280 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-02 15:18 44° 14.4' S    147° 07.1' E SS200702 21   1200 to 1200 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 03:53 44° 19.6' S    147° 07.1' E SS200702 25   1100 to 1200 33 0.015 Catch
2007-04-04 20:53 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 35   1120 to 1360 3 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 01:47 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 36   1120 to 1350 25 0.012 Catch
2007-04-05 04:21 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 37   1120 to 1380 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-06 21:47 44° 15.2' S    147° 12.8' E SS200702 52   1240 to 1270 18 0.011 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 9 0.002 Catch
2008-12-16 16:19 44° 20.0' S    146° 53.1' E TT200801 4   1433 to 1433 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-25 19:50 44° 22.9' S    147° 15.8' E TT200801 57   1776 to 1776 4 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-12 04:20 45° 08.7' S    145° 59.6' E TT200801 158   1516 to 1516 9 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota