CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 185002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiacantha vivipara    Ljungman, 1870
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 40 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-23 08:25 44° 16.9' S    147° 24.9' E SS199701 17   1786 to 1786 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-26 19:30 44° 16.0' S    147° 19.9' E SS199701 36   1518 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 Catch
1997-01-27 05:36 44° 14.6' S    147° 21.6' E SS199701 40   1024 to 1442 Catch
1997-01-27 12:05 44° 17.4' S    147° 17.7' E SS199701 42   1081 to 1669 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-28 14:01 44° 20.0' S    147° 06.6' E SS199701 47   1075 to 1361 Catch
1997-01-28 16:25 44° 18.8' S    147° 08.5' E SS199701 48   1456 to 1456 Catch
1997-01-28 18:35 44° 19.3' S    147° 06.9' E SS199701 49   1167 to 1167 Catch
1997-01-29 14:50 44° 13.4' S    147° 22.5' E SS199701 58   1167 to 1472 Catch
1997-01-29 17:05 44° 13.5' S    147° 22.7' E SS199701 59   1016 to 1514 Catch
1997-01-30 00:00 44° 19.7' S    147° 16.1' E SS199701 62   1261 to 1399 Catch
1997-01-30 21:24 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 67   1614 to 1614 Catch
1997-01-31 02:21 44° 23.8' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 69   1262 to 1688 119 Catch
1997-01-31 05:08 44° 23.6' S    147° 08.8' E SS199701 70   1713 to 1713 29 Catch
2007-04-01 04:34 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 12   1140 to 1200 30 0.025 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 12 0.007 Catch
2007-04-01 14:13 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.7' E SS200702 14   1150 to 1280 9 0.003 Catch
2007-04-01 15:34 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.9' E SS200702 15   1100 to 1200 5 0.002 Catch
2007-04-02 01:55 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.5' E SS200702 16   1100 to 1160 3 0.001 Catch
2007-04-02 17:24 44° 17.5' S    147° 04.0' E SS200702 22   1100 to 1300 13 0.006 Catch
2007-04-03 03:53 44° 19.6' S    147° 07.1' E SS200702 25   1100 to 1200 13 0.006 Catch
2007-04-03 10:17 44° 13.9' S    147° 28.4' E SS200702 26   1100 to 1350 26 0.015 Catch
2007-04-04 14:25 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 33   1120 to 1360 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-04 17:48 44° 14.6' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 34   1120 to 1310 7 0.006 Catch
2007-04-04 20:53 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 35   1120 to 1360 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 04:21 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 37   1120 to 1380 5 0.002 Catch
2007-04-06 21:47 44° 15.2' S    147° 12.8' E SS200702 52   1240 to 1270 12 0.001 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 25 0.01 Catch
2008-12-16 16:19 44° 20.0' S    146° 53.1' E TT200801 4   1433 to 1433 2 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-20 21:49 44° 14.6' S    147° 07.4' E TT200801 28   1240 to 1240 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-21 02:29 44° 14.7' S    147° 07.3' E TT200801 31   1123 to 1123 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-26 23:30 44° 23.4' S    147° 15.1' E TT200801 67   1448 to 1448 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-12 04:20 45° 08.7' S    145° 59.6' E TT200801 158   1516 to 1516 3 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-12 07:30 45° 08.3' S    145° 59.9' E TT200801 161   1442 to 1442 2 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-14 01:34 44° 17.8' S    147° 23.6' E TT200801 174   1454 to 1454 2 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-14 03:54 44° 17.8' S    147° 23.5' E TT200801 178   1430 to 1430 1 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota